ICECCS 2000: FINAL PROGRAM

 
SEPT.11 (MONDAY)
Tutorial
9:00 - 12:30
Room A-a
(T1) "Timed Multi-Threaded Formal Object Modeling Techniques
Jin Song Dong, National University of Singapore
 
Room A-b
(T3) "Application of Formal Methods to Railway Systems"
Jim Woodcock, Oxford University, UK
 
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
 
13:30 - 17:00
Room A-a
(T2) "Global Information Processing Technology"
Electro technical Laboratory, Japan
 
SEPT. 12 (TUESDAY)
9:30 - 10:00
Room A
Opening address
Kenji Ohmori, Hosei University, Japan
 
10:00 - 11:00
Room S
Invited speech
Complexity in Computer Systems: Concept, Causes and Controls
John A McDermid, University of York, UK
Chair: Kenji Ohmori, Hosei University, Japan
 
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break
 
11:30 - 13:00
Room A
Reactive Systems
Chair: Jin Song Dong, National University of Singapore
 
Managing Complexity in Real-Time Reactive Systems"
V. S. Alagar, O. Ormandjieva, M. Zheng
 
"Verification Criteria for a Compositional Model for Reactive Systems"
P. Bellini, M. A. Bruno, P. Nesi
 
"Dependability Engineering of Complex Computing Systems"
M. Kaaniche, J.-C. Laprie, J.P Blanquart
 
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30
Parallel sessions
 
Room S
Session 1: System Modeling
Chair: Jeff A. Offutt, George Mason University, USA
 
"Domain Modelling of Software Process Models"
H. Gomaa, L. Kerschberg, G. A Farrukh
 
"Integration of Domain Modeling Method for Families of Systems with the SOFL Formal Specification Language"
H. Gomaa, S. Liu, M. Shin
 
"Experience Using Formal Methods for Specifying a Multi-Agent System"
C. Rouff, M. Hinchey
 
Room A
Session 2 Special Session: Network Software I
Chair: Y. Wakahara, University of Tokio, Japan
 
"Opening Address"
T. Ohata, Soka University, Japan
 
"Engineering Software for the Net"
M. Pezz, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
 
15.30 - 16:00
Coffee break
 
16:00 - 18:30
Parallel sessions
 
Room S
Session 1 System Development
Chair: P. Nesi, University of Florence, Italy
 
"Distributed Development of Complex Software Systems with Object Make"
Y. Sugiyama
 
"An Intelligent Agent-based Decision Support System for a Complex Command  and Control Application"
P. V. Petrov, A. D. Stoyen
 
"Using the Right Tool for the Job"
W. G. Howerton, M. G. Hinchey
 
Room A
Session 2 Special session: Network Software II
Chair: T. Ohata, Soka University, Japan
 
"Interworking among Intelligent Networks and Different Networks: Service Control Interface and Their Applications"
Ryo Takeuchi, Akira Miura, and Masanobu Yoshimi
 
"Mobile IP route optimization method for a carrier-scale IP network"
Takeshi Ihara, Hiroyuki Ohnishi, and Yasushi Takagi
 
"Multiple Backup Virtual Paths Reservation Problem and Its Solution"
Shinji Inoue and Yoshiaki Kakuda
 
"PNNI Data Management for Dynamic Routing in ATM Network"
Hyun-Soon Shin
 
"Closing Address"
Y. Kakuda, Hiroshima City University, Japan
 
19:00
Reception (Lounge, Boissonade Tower)
 
SEPT. 13 (WEDNESDAY)
9:30 - 10:30
Room S
Invited speech
"Overcoming Software Complexity by Constructing Abstraction Hierarchies - The Principles and Applications to Computer Graphics and Database Systems"
Tosiyasu L. Kunii, Hosei University, Japan
Chair: Shaoying Liu, Hosei University, Japan
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
 
11:00 - 13:00
Room S
Session 1 Embedded, Concurrent, and Distributed Systems
Chair: Y. Yamaguchi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
 
"Definitions of Equivalence for Transformational Synthesis of Embedded Systems"
L. Alejandro Cortes, P. Eles, Z. Peng
 
"Scalable Data Mining with Log Based Consistency DSM for High Performance Distributed Computing"
H. Hirayama, H. Honda and T. Yuba
 
"Concurrent programming made easy"
R. Ramirez and A. E. Santosa
 
Room A
Session 2 Special session: Formal Engineering Method -- SOFL
Chair: S. Liu, Hosei University, Japan
 
"SOFL language and method for software development"
Shaoying Liu, Hosei University, Japan
 
"Reusable Semantics for SOFL"
Jin Song Dong, National University of Singapore
 
"Generating Test Data from SOFL Specifications"
Jeff A. Offutt, George Mason University, USA
 
"Software Verification, Management, and Busines Application using SOFL"
Hiroshi Tomioka, Fumiko Nagoya, Hosei University, Japan
 
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:00
Room S
Invited speech
"Dynamically Detecting Relevant Program Invariants"
David Notkin, University of Washinton, USA
Chair: A. Stoyen, University of Nebraska-Ohama, USA
 
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
 
15:30 - 17:30
Room A
Testing and Verification
Chair: J. Wookcock, Oxford University, UK
 
"A Test Class Framework for Generating Test Cases from Z Specifications"
M. Huaikou, L. Ling
 
"An Analysis Tool for Coupling-based Integration Testing"
J. Offutt et al.
 
"Evaluation of Three Specification-based Testing Criteria"
B. Abdurazik et al.
 
"Automated Result Verification with Awk"
B. A. Bakar, T. Janowski
 
19:00
Conference banquet (Hotel ALKADIA ICHIGAYA)

SEPT. 14 (TUHRSDAY)
9:30 - 10:30
Room S
Invited speech
"Principles and Mechnisms for Evolving Software Systems - A Report from a Project on Software Evolution Principles"
Takuya Katayama, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Chair: T. Tamai, Tokyo University, Japan
 
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
 
11:00 - 13:00
Room S
Communication and Control Systems
Chair: K. Toda, Electrotechnical Laboratory, Japan
 
"Reducation of the Number of Terminal Assisgnments for Detecting Feature Interactions in Telecommuncation Services"
T. Yoneda, T. Ohta
 
"A Flexible Scheduling for Automobile Control Using Imprecise Computation and
Its Fundamental Evaluation"
F. Nakanishi, S. Hiraike, S. Inoue, Y. Kakuda, K. Toda
 
"New Measure and Experimental Evaluation for Multiagent-Based Reservation of Backup Virtual Paths In ATM Networks"
S. Inoue, Y. Kakuda, M. Terabe
 
"Cost Models for Electronic Architecture Trade Studies"
J. Axelsson
 
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:15
Room S
Panel
Software Complexity of the Net
Chair: M. Pezz, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Panelists: David Notkin, Tosiyasu L. Kunii, Jeff Offutt
 
15:15
Room S
Closing address